Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Nyland Personal Injury Law recognizes the importance of your personal privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information.  As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship.  We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (“the Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.  These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Nyland Personal Injury Law.  The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.  The Act makes Nyland Personal Injury Law responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.

The Necessity for Your Personal Information

Nyland Personal Injury Law provides legal services to its clients. In doing so, it requires personal information in order to fulfill the terms of its retainers and to fulfill its professional responsibilities. As well, it occasionally produces and distributes materials concerning its services and new developments in the law.

Nyland Personal Injury Law collects personal information relevant to our retainers with our clients. According to the Act, personal information is defined as follows:

“personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The information we collect may go beyond contact information and include financial or medical information (as an example) depending on the nature of the matter under investigation.

If we did not collect and use personal information we would not be able to provide legal services. In order to provide meaningful advice to our clients, we collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

– Your insurance company
– From a government agency or registry;
– Your employer;
– an accountant or other professional, like a doctor;
– the other side in a litigation matter.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services, to fulfill our own professional responsibilities, to administer our client (time and billing databases) to manage our conflict avoidance program and, occasionally, to include you in our marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material to you.

Nyland Personal Injury Law does not disclose personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to others.

Nyland Personal Injury Law will retain personal information as long as may be necessary to complete our retainer, fulfill our own professional responsibilities, conduct our business, satisfy the requirements of the Law Society of Upper Canada and our insurers and as may be required for the maintenance of our marketing activities and our conflicts system.

Under certain circumstances, and/or as part of our retainer, Nyland Personal Injury Law will disclose personal information, including:

– When we are required or authorized by law to do so
– When you have consented to the disclosure, expressly or by implication or its disclosure is necessary in the litigation or other matter about which we have been retained.
– When our retainer requires us to give your information to third parties (for example to a doctor for the purpose of obtaining a medical opinion or the opposing parties) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise. However, in litigation, you may have to disclose information and the failure to do so could adversely affect any claim you have.
– Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees
– If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage, or our auditors) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy.
– If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf
– If we retain other law firms on your behalf
– If the information is already publicly known.

Security of Personal Information

Nyland Personal Injury Law takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect information are:

– Premises security
– Restricted file access to electronic personal information
– Deploying technological safeguards like password protection, security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
– Internal password and security policies
– Procedures for the destruction of personal information when it is no longer required including shredding and the formatting of electronic media.

You Can Be Denied Access to Your Personal Information

Rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

– denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by Nyland Personal Injury Law or one of our clients).
– information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
– when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
– when to do so would prejudice negotiations
– to protect our firm’s rights and property
– where the request is frivolous or vexatious

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Nyland Personal Injury Law does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold.

Email Communications

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Since Nyland Personal Injury Law regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our web site.

Requests For Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to Annette Nyland at:
Nyland Personal Injury Law
331 Dundas Street East, Unit 3
P.O. Box 1463
Waterdown, Ontario
L0R 2H0

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to Nyland Personal Injury Law for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.